Digital Dispensary

Product Sections


Best Sellers

'O' Ring for Thermostat

'O' Ring for Thermostat

0.55

Application: Series 1, 2 & 3 4cylinder engines.
Description: 'O' ring for sealing thermostat to cylinder head.
Approximate dimensions: outside diameter 55mm (2.2").
Original part number 01645
find out more

Sealing Ring Water Pump to Cylinder Head

Sealing Ring Water Pump to Cylinder Head

2.18

Application: Series 1 1.6ltr & 2.0Ltr and Series 2A/3 2.6ltr petrol engines.
Description: Thick rubber sealing ring between water pump and cylinder head.
Approximate dimensions: internal diameter 13mm (1/2"), outside diameter 24mm (0.95"), thickness 5.3mm (0.2")
find out more

Thermostat 82 degrees

Thermostat 82 degrees

10.61

Application: Series 1 1.6ltr & 2.0ltr petrol engines, Defender 2.5 & 2.5TD diesel engines.

Description: Waxstat 82degree thermostat.

Original part number: 504560.

find out more

Gasket Exhaust Manifold to Down Pipe

Gasket Exhaust Manifold to Down Pipe

0.96

Application: Series 1, 2 & 3 four cylinder engines.
Description: Square flange gasket for exhaust. Used on various exhaust manifolds and on some pipe to pipe exhaust joints.
find out more

Grommet Series 1 Pedals

Grommet Series 1 Pedals

10.80

Application: Series 1 brake and clutch pedals.
Description: Reproduction rubber grommet for brake pedal shaft to floor panel. Use with 70621 felt seal.
find out more

Oil Seal Set for Gearbox

Oil Seal Set for Gearbox

12.58

Application: Series 1, 2 & 3 with 4 or 6 cylinder engine.
Description: Set of oil seals and 'O' rings for main and transfer gearboxes. Includes seals for selector shafts.
find out more

Felt Seal for Series 1 Pedals

Felt Seal for Series 1 Pedals

3.66

Application: Series 1 brake and clutch pedals.
Description: felt seal for brake and clutch pedals. Used with grommet 70620.
Approximate dimensions: 60mm (2.4") long, 44mm (1.7") wide, 15mm (0.6") deep.
find out more

Brass Nut 5/16"BSF

Brass Nut 5/16

1.66

Application: Series1 exhaust manifold.

Description: Brass nut 5/16"BSF for holding downpipe to exhaust manifold.

Approximate dimensions: 3/8"(9.5mm) high, 17/32"(13.5mm) across flats.

find out more

Fixings Kit for Water Pump

Fixings Kit for Water Pump

19.87

Application: Series One, 1948 to 1958.

Description: Set of fixings for water pump comprising the following parts;
6x 250517 bolt 1/4"BSF x 1.5", 1x 250518 bolt 1/4"BSF x 1.75", 1x 237150 bolt 1/4"BSF x 2.25", 2x set screw 5/16"BSW x 11/16" plus 8x 1/4" lock washers and 2x 5/16" lock washers.
find out more

These Superb Prices are ONLY available when you order ON-LINE

Digital Dispensary > LAND Rover Series One Parts > Land Rover Series One Gearbox Parts
Page:   <<   <  1  2  3  4  5  ...   >   >>
Third Speed Gear Pair Ref: 245767
Application: Series 1 and Series 2 with part syncromesh gearbox.

Description: Matched pair of gears for third speed.

Approximate dimensions: Mainshaft gearf - 24 teeth, outside diameter of gear 76mm(3.0"), inside diameter 39.6mm(1.56"), lrngth 47.5mm(1.87"). Layshaft gear - 27 teeth, outside diameter 85mm(3.35"), inside diameter 33.4mm(1.32"), length 25.4mm(1"), 10 internal splines.

Price: 51.93 (62.32 Including VAT at 20%)



Third Speed Gear Pair
Syncro Hub Assembly 3rd/4th Gear Ref: FRC1758
Application: Series 1, 2 & 3 four and six cylinder models.
Description: Sncro hub assembly on mainshaft for selecting 3rd and 4th gears. Now only available as a replacement part.
Old part number 239160.

Price: 65.00 (78.00 Including VAT at 20%)



Syncro Hub Assembly 3rd/4th Gear
Sleeve for 1st & 2nd Gears Ref: 571218D
Application: Series 1, Series 2 and Series 3 4 and 6 cylinder models.

Description: Replacement sleeve to support third and second gears on the mainshaft.

Approximate dimensions: Overall length 69.6mm(2.74"), inside diameter 34.2mm(1.35"), body diameter 39.6mm(1.56"), shoulder diameter 54mm(2.16"), shoulder thickness 11.4mm(0.45").

Old part number 239706

Price: 8.50 (10.20 Including VAT at 20%)



Sleeve for 1st & 2nd Gears
First Speed Gear - Layshaft Ref: 501616
Application: Series1 and Series2 to suffix 'B' gearbox.

Description: Reproduction first speed gear on layshaft - 15 teeth.

Approximate dimensions: Overall diameter 58mm(2.3"), internal diameter 25.4mm(1"), length 25.4mm(1").

Previous part number: 217388.

Price: 18.03 (21.64 Including VAT at 20%)



First Speed Gear - Layshaft
Reverse Gear Assembly Ref: 90217389D
Application: Series 1, Series 2 and Series 2A with part syncromesh gearbox.

Description: Refurbished used reverse gear assembly with bronze bush. Larger wheel has 20 teeth, smaller 17 teeth.

Approximate dimesions: Overall diameter 75mm(3"), internal diameter 20.8mm(0.82"), length 35mm(1.4")

Previous part number: 217389

Price: 35.65 (42.78 Including VAT at 20%)



Reverse Gear Assembly
Sleeve Laysaft Ref: 263878
Application: Series 1 1955 to 1958 & Series 2 with part syncromesh gearbox.
Description: Spacing sleeve on layshaft between gear wheels.

Price: 1.85 (2.22 Including VAT at 20%)



Sleeve Laysaft
Mainshaft Nut Ref: 217477
Application: Series 1, 2 & 3.
Description: Special nut for rear of mainshaft.
Approximate dimensions: Overall diameter 41.2mm(1 5/8"), thickness 11mm(7/16").

Price: 1.25 (1.50 Including VAT at 20%)



Mainshaft Nut
Selector Fork for 3rd/4th Gears Ref: RTC1958
Application: Series 1, 2 & 3 four and six cylinder models.
Description: Selector fork for engaging 3rd and 4th gears. Present stock is Leyland boxed.
Original part number 06422.

Price: 32.00 (38.40 Including VAT at 20%)



Selector Fork for 3rd/4th Gears
Retaining Plate Layshaft Bearing Ref: 214792
Application: Series 1 & 2.
Description: Stud plate for retaining front bearing of layshaft. Used in conjunction with 213419.

Price: 5.80 (6.96 Including VAT at 20%)



Retaining Plate Layshaft Bearing
Retaining Plate Layshaft Bearing Ref: 213419
Application: Series 1 & 2 part syncromesh gearboxes.
Description: Retaining plate for front layshaft bearing. Used in conjunction with 214792.

Price: 5.75 (6.90 Including VAT at 20%)



Retaining Plate Layshaft Bearing
Digital Dispensary > LAND Rover Series One Parts > Land Rover Series One Gearbox Parts
Page:   <<   <  1  2  3  4  5  ...   >   >>

Haven't found what you want? Then try our quotation service.

Main Pages


New Products

Locking Hasp for Fuel Cap

Locking Hasp for Fuel Cap

4.50

Application: Series 2a and Series 3.

Description: Locking hasp for fuel cap with 'ears'. Allows use of padlock to secure fuel cap.

Approximate dimensions: Mounting screw centres 70mm(2.75")

Old part number: GLR361

find out more

Bail Assembly

Bail Assembly

2.70

Application: Series 2A and Series 3.

Description: Retainer for glass bowl on side of lift pump on 4 cylinder models.

Approximate dimensions: Overall length 92mm, width 58mm.

find out more

Fuel Filler Cap

Fuel Filler Cap

26.46

Application: Series 2a and Series 3.

Description: Old stock Unipart 2 lug fuel filler cap. Supplied with seal,

Approximate dimensions: Overa;; diameter 96mm(3.8").

find out more

6 Way Lighting Switch - Military

6 Way Lighting Switch - Military

153.60

Application: Series3, Light Weight, 101 and Defender military models.

Description: Old stock Lucas 34259 six way lighting swith with facility for lock barrel (not supplied).


find out more

Bypass Hose Series 1 1948-1953

Bypass Hose Series 1 1948-1953

8.70

Application: Series 1 1948 to 1953 with 1.6 litre and early 2 litre engines.

Description: Reproduction bypass hose.

Approximate dimensions: Overall length 88mm(3.5"), outside diameter 45mm(1.8"), inside diameter 34mm(1.3")

find out more

Engine Breather-Filter

Engine Breather-Filter

22.69

Application: Defender with 2.5litre naturally aspirated diesel engine.

Description: Breather cap on top of rocker cover with single pipe outlet of 19mm diameter.

find out more

Installer Oil Seal

Installer Oil Seal

131.21

Application: Freelander2 and Evoque.

Description: Installer for oil seal. Beleived to be on front differential.

Approximate dimensions: Overall length 19.4cm(7.6"), overall diameter 90mm(3.5")

find out more

Remover Pinion Oilseal

Remover Pinion Oilseal

140.81

Application: Freelander 2 and Evoque.

Description: Remover for pinion oilseal. Use with slide hammer LRT-99-004.

Approximate dimensions: Overall length 14cm(5.5")

find out more

Dingocroft, High Street, Downley, High Wycombe, Bucks. HP13 5XJ. Great Britain

Tel: 01494 448367 Fax: 01494 459964 Company registration number 1163210 (England)
email: sales@dingocroft.co.uk

Copyright © 1997 Penn Rental Service Limited trading as Dingocroft . Suppliers of Land Rover Parts, Land Rover spares and Land Rover accessories. Land Rover Defender parts, Land Rover Freelander parts. Range Rover parts. Range Rover Classic parts. Land Rover Discovery parts. Parts for Land Rover. Parts for Landrover. Land Rover parts UK. E&O -